Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
23 Team BiblioTaco Greg MacDonald 342 1 1 03:16:02
6 Ski & Surf Shop Tsunami Rupert Wong 349 2 2 03:22:18
53 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 400 3 4 03:47:31
97 Cona Hostel Phil Schum 354 4 5 03:47:56
101 Comox Valley Glassholes Alex MacKay 314 6 7 03:50:46
89 Trail Bicycles Steve Butcher 426 7 11 04:01:30
112 The BalotelliTubbies Dylan Bams 274 9 15 04:12:35
92 CSEE Faculty Kerry Wadsworth 377 10 16 04:13:26
10 The Vicsy Dicks Tim Hewett 329 12 24 04:18:26
61 The Climbing Dirtbags Meaghan Douglas 390 13 36 04:27:18
114 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 454 14 38 04:28:40
91 No Regret Ski’s Catherine Ruest 378 16 44 04:33:11
2 Little Rocket Men Brandon Barton 308 17 45 04:33:38
84 Black Creek Hardcore David janzen 281 18 49 04:38:25
49 Dusty ‘Boy’lers Tom Westley 281 19 51 04:39:28
47 Fire Dawgs Jim Lariviere 353 20 55 04:42:30
14 North Island College 1 Jason Wallace 405 21 59 04:45:06
58 Orange is the New Black Donna Patricia Cloutier 367 22 80 04:59:30
32 Raise a little HEL Tyler Wilson 313 23 90 05:05:16
78 Archipelago Hellfish Nick Bekolay 310 24 92 05:07:28
29 Waterline Surge Jolene Hermanson 383 25 99 05:22:51
104 CR bucket brigade Ken wright 357 26 102 05:29:51
46 Raiders Of The Lost OCP Michael McGregor 396 27 107 05:46:01
43 Pitty Posse Adele Woodyard 385 NA NA Disqualified
76 Cermaq Canada Numero 2 Duncan Cobb 357 NA NA Disqualified
77 Pickled Timberframes Darcy Pickles 346 NA NA Disqualified
Open Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
85 Wonder Women Mical Dyck 330 1 13 04:03:25
108 Blinding Hustlers Heather Jenkins 293 2 21 04:15:55
4 50 Shades of Neon Jennifer Macy 328 3 33 04:26:23
8 Wave runners and friends Heather Croft 389 4 52 04:39:45
96 Ladies of the 80’s Lindsey Smith 342 5 60 04:45:14
1 Banana Slugs Triumphant Sandra Frey 277 6 73 04:56:28
113 Titanium Crossfit’s Thrustered Snatches Morgan McDonald 289 7 76 04:56:53
19 Lady Lazers Tina Hurley 334 8 86 05:03:18
3 Vic City Vixens Martina Nowak 326 9 101 05:25:22
66 Worst Pace Scenario Laura Granger 295 10 113 06:31:04
Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
98 Strathcona Domination Brendon Dawson 243 1 9 03:55:03
59 Downtown Dental Brenda Cuggy 342 2 10 03:57:50
95 Fuzzy Pickles Haley Kuntz 295 3 17 04:13:58
26 Pocket Rockets Trenton Cameron 238 4 27 04:21:42
65 Beer Gardeners Samantha Heron 258 5 35 04:27:05
9 Natural High David Rathlef 362 6 37 04:28:28
67 Where Are We Cassie McDonald 249 7 41 04:30:01
82 Active Living-Heart Strong Amanda Doherty 313 8 50 04:39:08
18 Gone with the wind Vicky Christmann 314 9 56 04:42:51
93 CSEE Students Kerry Wadsworth 225 10 58 04:44:09
56 Grumpy & The Docs Charlie Breakey 294 11 63 04:47:07
80 Glitter Factory Carly Bryson 312 12 67 04:52:25
63 Courtenay Massage Therapy Willie Muller 373 13 69 04:53:01
7 Washed Up Towhees Graham Peterson 251 14 70 04:54:16
22 Oyster River Fire Bruce Green 385 15 72 04:55:18
94 The Lodgie Crew Allie Nassichuk 288 16 74 04:56:43
117 Forbidden Brewery Richard Lovat 325 17 75 04:56:52
33 Comox Valley Star Wars Book Club Tyler Wilson 313 18 78 04:58:11
88 The Timbers Corey Mathieson 399 19 81 04:59:56
68 The Guttersnipes Crystal Harrietha 346 20 82 05:01:54
64 Poles and Holes Jennifer Bell 318 21 84 05:02:38
42 Surf and Protect Heather Larsen 387 22 87 05:03:49
5 The Jerries Bethan Haston 321 23 88 05:04:11
13 North Island College Jason Wallace 397 24 97 05:22:20
15 Cermaq Canada Brichelle Brucker 360 25 98 05:22:34
25 Dessert Storm Kristy LeDevehat 356 26 103 05:30:15
51 Retroglyph Sylvia Hall Andrews 376 27 105 05:36:01
105 The lemons Naomi Wilson 324 28 106 05:45:59
60 It’s not just a team, it’s a lifestyle! Lé Chandler 278 29 110 06:04:51
83 The Barking Seals Brian Hancock 340 30 112 06:09:08
Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
20 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 409 1 3 03:36:09
109 Division Dynamos Bonnie Bagdan 434 2 30 04:24:27
62 What’s that Smell? Randy Husband 465 3 47 04:33:46
103 Best in Show S. Russell 387 4 64 04:49:12
28 Here for the Beer Mark Arsenault 414 5 65 04:49:40
69 Alder Docks Rob Ramsey 432 6 66 04:52:06
75 Victorious Secret Ruth HUXHAM 467 7 95 05:18:22
52 BC Ferry Navigators Lynn Steiner 460 8 96 05:21:11
39 A Pack of Friends Johanne Moreau 450 9 100 05:23:26
Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
57 Team ELM! Sarah Seads 440 1 22 04:16:50
87 CrossFit Dodge City Ally Greer 380 2 31 04:24:35
Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
21 All Mixed Up!!! Marco Spadafora 391 1 8 03:54:18
71 Refried Friends Patricia Good 521 2 18 04:14:41
38 Yang rick smith 376 3 28 04:22:40
116 Nordic Avengers Coralee Katzberg 425 4 57 04:43:48
110 SHORELINE ORTHODONTICS Cathy Ternes 392 5 61 04:46:42
37 yin rick smith 408 6 68 04:52:34
30 Royal LePage Val Wright 382 7 85 05:02:57
16 50 shades of pain Diana Jolly 438 8 91 05:07:04
40 Sofa King Fast Design Therapy Jenny Deters 374 9 93 05:08:34
90 cytotoxics Tanya Austin 485 11 108 05:48:06
79 Marine Harvest Canada Sterling Salar Diane Morrison 412 12 111 06:06:07
Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
12 Ace of Pace Brad Piercy 507 1 14 04:11:47
27 Cumberland Brewery Jay Campbell 473 2 19 04:14:51
55 Cumberland Hotel Lucky Crew Harry Kleiner 474 3 34 04:26:36
72 The Tombstones Stan Hanson 534 4 39 04:29:46
81 Island Cycle Doug Herchmer 578 5 43 04:32:52
41 Reliable Autobody 86ers Mike Blomquist 449 6 54 04:40:57
36 Donnie and the Cruisers Donny Brenson 472 7 62 04:46:53
34 Denman Tightens Kevin Behrens 575 8 79 04:58:55
86 Mainroad Marvels David Turenne 446 9 94 05:15:17
Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
24 Rage against the Age Michele Genge 513 1 42 04:32:32
44 A stitch in time Sue Bloxsome 491 2 77 04:57:15
35 Sno 2 Slurrzzz Norma Winsper 446 3 83 05:02:07
Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
17 Black Creakers Dan Talbot 498 1 23 04:17:42
50 Parksville Panters Rob Waite 525 2 29 04:23:26
74 Adaptive Snowsports Sarah Henckel 473 3 71 04:54:31
48 CDMC Juanita Wells 514 4 109 05:53:17
Great Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
31 Les Formidables Encore Judith kemp & Sheri Farinha 593 1 89 05:05:01
Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
102 River Rage Sylvie Johnston 179 1 25 04:19:36
107 Strathcona domination 1.0 Annelies Henckel 159 2 26 04:19:41
54 Young and Dumb Isaac Waite 176 3 32 04:25:08
106 strathcona domination 2.0 Annelies Henckel 157 4 53 04:40:29
Great Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
45 Great Expectations bill vinton 602 1 46 04:33:43
Military Teams Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
70 Fleet Diving Unit Rick Kappel 315 5 6 03:49:26
111 The Wolfs Dom Veileux 331 8 12 04:03:21
115 All for a Pint Paige Campbell 278 11 20 04:15:13
Category: Military Teams Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
73 21 CF H Svcs C Nick Benesh 365 10 104 05:34:19