2022 Race Results

Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
6 Tsunami Rupert Wong 333 0 0
112 Facet Custom Builders Brad Fraser 322 0 0
26 Cona Vacation Getaways Brian Scott 385 0 0
93 Lucky Staches Jeff Hoy 341 0 0
42 Balfe,Martin Private Wealth,Banzai Bill Brett 344 0 0
57 Keep Fit, Have Fun Caeden Chau 291 0 0
94 Off in The Shower Dylan Bams 289 0 0
30 The Madness Peter Higgs 334 0 0
46 The Butter Snakes Justin Bailey 291 0 0
17 Comox Valley Speed Inc. Rob Livingstone 288 0 0
63 Victoria HELcats Daniel Byrne 353 0 0
27 Strathcona Park Lodge Ryan Stuart 383 0 0
5 Hold my Churro Ian Bizier 415 0 0
102 Tanner & Sons Logging Ltd. – Shrieking Eels Will Scott 325 0 0
66 What’s that smell? 2.0 William Floyd 385 0 0
77 SwiftSure Racing Samuel Lu 251 NA NA Disqualified
10 Island TimberFrame Carl Tessmann 309 NA NA Disqualified
123 Thirsty for Firsty Mitchell McTaggart 254 NA NA Disqualified
Open Women
Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
13 Wild Thangs Heather Smith 306 0 0
89 Mamma Jamma’s Michelle Brown 352 0 0
24 FAS Delivery Joele Guynup 385 0 0
12 #blessed erika lampron 264 0 0
58 Lunging Leopards Amanda Kehler-Stevens 290 0 0
95 SLACK atTAK! Talise Lindenbach 271 0 0
Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
78 Active Living Physiotherapy Jonathan Paisley 325 0 0
4 Gone with the wind vicky christmann 345 0 0
70 Big Dogs Justin Fleming 301 0 0
76 Chafing the Dream Ella McCulloch 176 0 0
96 Origin Integrated Health Brittany Filipetti 268 0 0
61 Fresh Tracks Physio Dustin Fraser 297 0 0
67 50% voluntold Jocelyn Thompson 270 0 0
99 Up to Snow Good Grace Denham-Clare 233 0 0
111 The Joint Elyse Boileau 304 0 0
49 Tie Dye Fighters Rebeka Brykajlo 311 0 0
51 2nd Breakfasts Laura Griffith-Cochrane 314 0 0
1 The Sneaky Weasels Steve Butcher 416 0 0
55 Rolling the Dice Andrew Larose 287 0 0
53 Dynamic Denim Returns Lindsay McKeeman 356 0 0
40 Canadian Wonderers Raquel Garcia 332 0 0
69 The good knees gang Sandrine Daniels 221 0 0
44 Luck of the Draw Andrew Larose 308 0 0
79 Between a Walk and a Hard Pace Kelsey Rolleman 263 0 0
Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
29 Tsolum Mobile Peter Parke 442 0 0
97 Waterline Surge Simon Wing 335 0 0
92 Water Boys Steve Russell 373 0 0
39 Riding The Wave Harry Kleiner 454 0 0
91 Shoreline Orthodontics Cathy Ternes 382 0 0
56 He Unit Phil Ludwig 371 0 0
28 Alder Docks Joseph Nelson 462 0 0
68 Hoping To Finish Ian Douglas 495 0 0
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
16 Ritual Racers Jennifer Macy 389 0 0
59 Ladies of Leisure Tara Miller 387 0 0
25 She Unit Tabitha Donkers 346 0 0
65 Gin Splints Heather Croft 390 0 0
73 The Neon Nurses Delivery Crew Jasmine Reed 373 0 0
87 Legs Miserables – Caitlin Daykin 355 0 0
Masters Mixed
Grand Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
117 FML Spring 351 0 0
50 Salty Rims Mikey Doodle 349 0 0
80 Odds and Ends Joanna 415 0 0
47 Breedin’ Seazon Erin Paul 324 0 0
48 Motion of the Ocean Joy Daniel 387 0 0
71 Team Perseverance Anja Roberts 393 0 0
18 Comox Valley Triathlon Club Funsters Kerri Brownie 504 NA NA Disqualified
Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
35 Closing in on 50 Mike Tunnah 423 0 0
36 Black Creaker’s Dan Talbot 486 0 0
103 Island Surf Company Kim Saunders 407 0 0
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
37 The Wild Ones Kathy Campbell 487 0 0
7 Snow to Slurzzzz Barbara Milley 463 0 0
34 Stitch in Time Sue Bloxsome/Marilyn Atkinson 542 0 0
Grand Masters Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
8 Hollyburn Oldies David Helliwell 476 0 0
62 From A to Beer Tracy Kobus 468 0 0
113 Paradise Found Heather Macdonald 427 0 0
106 Westcoast Fogduckers Jonny Ferguson 421 0 0
43 Refried Friends Patricia Good 536 0 0
Juniors Men
Juniors Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
104 Big Dyl’s Barber Shop Fynn Collins Mann 156 0 0
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
100 Snow to Smurfs Rory Bratrud 145 0 0
101 Hollyburn Kids Gillian Helliwell 153 0 0
88 River Rats Emily McCulloch 162 0 0
Great Grand Masters Men
Great Grand Masters Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
116 Pedal Your World Ken Clausen 563 0 0
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
107 Wait For Us Claire Moglove 586 0 0
Recreational Open
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
85 THe price is right Robin 234 0 0
15 Peak Performers James Tancon 312 0 0
2 Brewers Rachel Ducommun 263 0 0
86 Taranis-saw-us-flex Anna Baker 261 0 0
9 How Sloow Can You Go Chris Hazeldine 393 0 0
82 We Got the Runs Chelsea Rothkop 247 0 0
83 Twisted Blisters Kayla Zielke 258 0 0
3 The Mighty Penguins Mike Barton 320 0 0
19 Teamy McTeamface Alim Jiwa 287 0 0
108 Go With The Flow Dave Leoppky 391 0 0
14 team name Dave Pottle 343 0 0
33 Northern Fir Reals Aaron Racher 417 0 0
74 Hatters Gonna Hat: the team formerly known & publicly mocked as Placeholders Melissa Rollin 296 0 0
81 Cumberland Fire Department Amanda 343 0 0
75 Victorias Secret Kieran Buggy 284 0 0
72 BC/PV Nick Fielding 282 0 0
64 CHILL Staff Ashlee Wilson 406 0 0
114 The Mudsharks Pete Laird 494 0 0
110 NUNSENSE Tai Adler 313 0 0
31 Southern Fir Peelers Michelle Nagy 398 0 0
32 Central Woodchuckers Chad Iverson 381 0 0
22 The Fox Trots Sarah Ravensbergen 298 0 0
109 Navigators Laura Mann 393 0 0
105 Med Medley Noah Alexander 367 0 0
45 Advanced caffeinated expeditionary force (ACEF) Hanna Stoddart 208 0 0
52 50 Shades of Pain – The Sequel Diana Jolly 405 0 0
38 Worst Pace Scenario Laura Granger 284 0 0
20 Royal LePage Val Wright 391 0 0
60 Honey Badgers Kiersten Van Gulick 265 0 0
98 The Renegade Goats Tara Silva 266 0 0
Recreational Men
Recreational Women
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
21 The Strugglers Colin Dowler 418 0 0
90 Yeti or Not David Janzen 281 0 0
118 Kind of Old Kind of Fat Kind of Slow Scott Brown 357 0 0
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
41 Vic City Vixens Martina Nowak 344 0 0
119 The Lei-Deez Laura Sharpe 332 0 0
23 Truth Hurts Amanda Lichon 281 0 0
Recreational Juniors
Military Teams Open Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
Military Teams Open Mixed
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
122 Critical Conditions Elie Hernandez 297 0 0
Military Teams Masters Men
Team Number Team Name Team Captain Team Age Category Placement Overall Placement Time
121 All luck, no skill, Rescue!!! Kurtis Schmidt 374 0 0
11 Rotorheads Lewis Williams 359 0 0